Visitor Parking During the Holidays
[…] If someone overstays their welcome, the board can place a violation notice on an unidentified vehicle, asking the owner to contact the association. If an unknown vehicle is unclaimed and unmoved for an extended period, report the car to the police as suspicious or abandoned.

If a car is improperly parked, can the board have it towed? 

Towing is typically used to enforce parking restrictions, but the board should research the matter thoroughly before using this option. 

The authority to grant a tow to vehicles parked on property owned by an association is in Section 715.07(2) of the Florida Statutes (often referred to as the Towing Statute), which states in relevant part:

"The owner or lessee of real property, or any person authorized by the owner or lessee… may cause any vehicle or vessel parked on such property without her or his permission to be removed by a person regularly engaged in the business of towing vehicles or vessels, without liability for the costs of removal, transportation, or storage or damages caused by such removal, transportation, or storage [...]."

However, note that the Towing Statute permits only the owner or lessee of real property (or a person authorized by the owner or lessee) to tow vehicles parked on that property without permission.