What Can Be Done About Solar Panels?
[…] What Can Be Done About Solar Panels?

 

If you are living in a homeowners association, you probably know that the Association cannot prohibit the installation of solar panels (or "solar collectors"). But what about a request to install such devices on the roof of a condominium? Section 163.04, Florida Statutes, provides:

A deed restriction, covenant, declaration, or similar binding agreement may not prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources from being installed on buildings erected on the lots or parcels covered by the deed restriction, covenant, declaration, or binding agreement. A property owner may not be denied permission to install solar collectors or other energy devices by any entity granted the power or right in any deed restriction, covenant, declaration, or similar binding agreement to approve, forbid, control, or direct alteration of property concerning residential dwellings and within the boundaries of a condominium unit. Such entity may determine the location where solar collectors may be installed on the roof within an orientation to the south or within 45° east or west of due south if such determination does not impair the effective operation of the solar collectors.

Roofs are Common Elements

Older versions of this statute did not include the words "within the boundaries of a condominium unit." While you must check your condominium documents, generally, the roofs of condominiums are common elements and not "within" the unit's boundaries.